Search Books for CBSE, IIT-JEE Exams

(Paper) Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test : AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test : AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET
 

(Important For 10+1 & 10+2 Science Students)

Test 7

(1) Tertiary alkyl halides are practically inert to substitution by SN2 mechanism because of

(a) insolubility
(b) instability
(c) inductive effect
(d) steric hindrance

Answer (d) steric hindrance

(2) Reaction of one molecule of HBr with one molecule of 1,3-butadiene at 40 Degree C gives predominantly

(a) 3-bromobutene under kinetically controlled conditions
(b) 1-bromo-2-butene under thermodymically controlled conditions
(c) 3-bromobutene under thermodynamically controlled conditions
(d) 1-bromo-2-butene under kinetically controlled conditions

Answer (b) 1-bromo-2-butene under thermodymically controlled conditions

(3) Among the following acids which has the lowest pKa value?

(a) CH3COOH
(b) HCOOH
(c) (CH3)2COOH
(d) CH3CH2COOH

Answer (b) HCOOH

(4) Which one of the following methods is neither meant for the synthesis nor for separation of amines?

(a) Hinsberg method
(b) Hofmann method
(c) Wurtz reaction
(d) Curtius reaction

Answer (c) Wurtz reaction

(5) Which of the following is fully fluorinated polymer?

(a) Neoprene
(b) Teflon
(c) Thiokol
(d) PVC

Answer (b) Teflon

(6) Of the five isomeric hexanes, the isomer which can give two monochlorinated compounds is

(a) n-hexane
(b) 2, 3-dimethylbutane
(c) 2,2-dimethylbutane
(d) 2-methylpentane

Answer (b) 2, 3-dimethylbutane

(7) Alkyl halides react with dialkyl copper reagents to give

(a) alkenes
(b) alkyl copper halides
(c) alkanes
(d) alkenyl halides

Answer (c) alkanes

(8) Acid catalyzed hydration of alkenes except ethene leads to the formation of


(a) primary alcohol
(b) secondary or tertiary alcohol
(c) mixture of primary and secondary alcohols
(d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols

Answer (d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols

(9) Amongst the following the most basic compound is

(a) benzylamine
(b) aniline
(c) acetanilide
(d) p-nitroaniline

Answer (a) benzylamine

(10) Which types of isomerism is shown by 2,3-dichlorobutane?

(a) Diastereo
(b) Optical
(c) Geometric
(d) Structural

Answer (b) Optical

Previous Part | Next Part





Work With CBSEPORTAL : K-12 Content Developers, Freelancers Required



comments powered by Disqus

Search Books for CBSE Related Exams