(Download) ICSE: Class X List of Prescribed Textbooks: March 2013

http://cbseportal.com/exam/images/Logo-CISCE.JPG

INDIAN CERTIFICATE OF SECONDARY EDUCATION EXAMINATION, MARCH 2013
LIST OF PRESCRIBED TEXTBOOKS

1. ENGLISH (01):

PAPER 1. (Language)

No specific book is being recommended for background reading.

PAPER 2. (Literature in English)

DRAMA : As You Like It : Shakespeare (edited by Roma Gill, Oxford University Press) OR

Loyalties : John Galsworthy (edited by G.R. Hunter)

PROSE: At least one of the following:

(i) A Treasure Trove of Short Stories: Compiled and Edited by S. Chakravarthi (Frank Bros. & Co.)

  1. An Astrologer’s Day : R.K. Narayan
  2. Dust : ‘Saki’ (HH Munro)
  3. The Postmaster : Rabindranath Tagore
  4. The Case For the Defence : Graham Greene
  5. How Much Land Does A Man Require? :  Leo Tolstoy
  6. The Tiger in the Tunnel : Ruskin Bond
  7. The Umbrella Man : Roald Dahl
  8. Girls : Mrinal Pande
  9. The Sniper : Liam O’Flaherty
  10. The Gift of the Magi : O’Henry
  11. Marriage Is A Private Affair : Chinua Achebe
  12. A Fishy Story : Jerome K Jerome
  13. Rikky-Tikki-Tavi : Rudyard Kipling
  14. The Monkey’s Paw: W. W. Jacobs
  15. A Day’s Wait : Ernest Hemingway

(ii) Animal Farm : George Orwell

(iii) To Sir With Love : E.R. Braithwaite

POETRY: The Golden Lyre (A Collection of Poems) (Compulsory) Compiled and edited by Michael Shane Calvert (Evergreen Publishers)

Only the following poems to be studied:

  1. If : Rudyard Kipling
  2. A River : A. K. Ramanujan
  3. The Road Not Taken : Robert Frost
  4. Because I Could Not Stop for Death :  Emily Dickinson
  5. Night of the Scorpion : Nissim Ezekiel
  6. No Men Are Foreign : James Kirkup
  7. To the Indian Who Died in Africa : T. S. Eliot
  8. Shakespeare : Matthew Arnold
  9. To India – My Native Land : Henry Louis
  10. Vivian Derozio
  11. Our Casuarina Tree : Toru Dutt
  12. L Belle Dame Sans Merci : John Keats
  13. The Ballad Of Father Gilligan : W. B. Yeats
  14. Laugh and Be Merry : John Masefield
  15. The Slave’s Dream : H.W. Longfellow
  16. The Frog and the Nightingale : Vikram Seth

INDIAN LANGUAGES:

2. AO NAGA (42):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

(i) Mejen O 2nd edition.
(An Anthology of Poems and Short Stories by Contemporary Ao writers, JMS Publication).

(ii) Khristan Aeni Aoba 2nd edition.
(A translation of John Bunyan’s ‘The Pilgrim’s Progress’, ABAM Publication).

(iii) Akumlir Wadang by L. Imti Aier.

3. ASSAMESE (02):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Karengar Ligiri (Drama): by Jyoti Prasad Agarwala, Pub: Bimal Kumar Hazarika, Secretary, Publication Board Assam,  Guwahati - 781021.
  2. Saudor Puteke Naau Meli Jai (Novel): by Homen Buragohain, Pub: Ajay Kumar Dutta, Students’ Stores, College Hostel Road, Guwahati – 781001.
  3. Kabita Manjuri (a collection of poems), Pub: Pratima Prakashan, Guwahati - 781022.
  4. Asomiya Chuti Galpar Prabah (a collection of short stories), Pub: Secretary, Publication Department, Guwahati University, Guwahati - 781014.

4. BENGALI (03):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Rachna Va Prabandh Sankalan (Prose) (Inter University Press)
  2. Bangla Galpa Sanchayan (Short Stories) Ed. Mahasweta Devi & Ajoy Gupta (Oxford University Press)
  3. Sreekanta (Part I) by Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay, Pub: Bangio Sahitya Sansad, 66/3 Mahatma Gandhi Road, Kolkata – 700009 OR Ghosh and Co, 12, Ramanath Majumder Street, Kolkata – 700 073.
  4. Kabita Sankalan (Poetry) (Inter University Press)

The following poems are to be studied:

  1. Atrimunir Asrame Ram Laxman O Sita
  2. Ekti Moroger Kahini
  3. Bangla Bhasa
  4. Kandari Hunsiar
  5. Dhula Mandir
  6. Prashna
  7. Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
  8. Bhorai
  9. Smriti Chinha
  10. Jiban Sangit
  11. Muharram
  12. Ma

DZONGKHA (26):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Gyalse Laglen – Prose (Reader VIII)
  2. Legshed Langdor Shenjed Proverbs
  3. Biography of Ashi Nangse

6. GARO (40):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

(i) Kadimgimin Seanirang Bak II: Compiled by Lindrid D. Shira Only the following selection is to be studied:

  1. A Chikrangni Nokma Songa –Llwellyn R. Marak
  2. Nokpante – Brucellina G momin
  3. Balpakram - Llwellyn R. Marak
  4. David Livingstone – Tojing S Sangma
  5. Sepoy Mutiny ong gniko Jumang Niksoa – Vinthon M. Momin
  6. Rev. Thangkan K. Sangma – Lindrid D. Shira
  7. Changsao Dakgrikram A.bao Krismas Salo – Mackenson Rongmuthu
  8. Garo Hills Damgipin A.gisi – Rev. Gilbert K Marak
  9. Ahaia Ba Medong Ra.ona – Aldrich Ch. Marak
  10. Chengoni A chik Kattarang – Dewansing Rongmuthu
  11. Jakgitel Bil Aro Miksongani – Keneth M. Momin
  12. Turani Chatro chatrirangni Bajengdeba Ramako Re.ani Bewal – by Wilson K Marak
  13. A song De.a – Aldrich Ch. Momin
  14. Kangalni Dal Gipa Mande ong.ani – Lindrid D. Shira
  15. Indiani Jakgitelanina Krenggiparangni Pegipa –Icylian R. Marak

(ii) Poetry – Chason Gital A.Chik Poetryrang – Compiled by Keneth M. Momin

Only the following selection is to be studied:

  1. Ma.ani Ka.saa - H. B. Sangma
  2. Bidan Chimik - S. S. Marak
  3. A. Songtagna Sintea - S. S. Sangma
  4. Katta Pagitcham Niam Songittcham - D. S. Rongmuthu
  5. O Sia - J. Rongmuthu
  6. Ka.saa - Keneth Momin
  7. Ritimkari - B. S. Sangma
  8. Cha.asia - B. S. Bangshall
  9. Saljong Tasin Me chik - M. R. Sangma
  10. A.gilsak Dal.begipa Alda Nok - M. Rongmuthu

(iii) Veniceni Badinggipa – (Late) Mackenson Rongumuthu

7. GUJARATI (04):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Samaranyatra: by Kaha Kalelkar (Abridged Edition) M/s Vora and Co., Bombay
  2. Satyana Prayogo (Part-II, Chapters 1 to 20) (Navjivan Prakashan Mandir)
  3. Dhumketuna Varta – Ratno: by Dhumketu (Stories No. 13 to 24)
  4. Kavitalahari (Ed. Dr. Shah and Shri S. Bhatt) The following poems to be studied: 1, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19, 22, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 34, 39, 41, 46
  5. Samudrantike (Prose): by Dhruv Bhatt, Pub: R. R. Shethi

8. HINDI (05):

Recommended for background work:

Saras Hindi Vyakaran (Evergreen Publications) Or

ICSE Hindi Vyakaran Pallav (I.U.P.)

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Chandragupt Vikramaditya Ed: Prakash Nagayach (I.U.P.)
  2. Ekanki Suman (Madhuban)
  3. Gadya Sankalan (short stories) by Mr. K.L. Saini & Mrs. Kiran Mehrotra (Pub: Evergreen Publications (I) Ltd.)
  4. Kavya Chandrika: Ed: Lata Dwivedi (I.U.P.)

Only the following poems to be studied:

  1. Arun Yeh Madhumay Desh Hamara – Jaishankar Prasad
  2. Swadesh Prem – Ramnaresh Tripathi
  3. Himalaya – Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
  4. Jeevan Ka Jharna – Aarsi Prasad Singh
  5. Karmveer – Ayodhya Singh Upadhyay ‘Hariodh’
  6. Naveen Kalpana – Gopal Singh Nepali
  7. Uday Ka Kshan – Bhavani Prasad Mishra
  8. Saavan – Sumitranandan Pant
  9. Charan Kamal Bando Harirai – Surdas
  10. Ram Sugreev Maitri – Tulsidas
  11. Fir Kya Hoga Uske Baad – Balkrishna Rao
  12. Neeti Ke Dohe – Kabirdas Rahim
  13. Manavta – Maithlisharan Gupt
  14. Nirman – Harivansh Rai Bachchan
  15. Sammilit – Siya Ramsharan Gupt

9. KANNADA (06):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Namma Oorina Rasikaru: Dr. Goruru Ramaswamy Iyengar
  2. Kittajji Mattu Havissu Paatre: Neelavara Surendra Adiga
  3. Aaaida Lalitha Prabandhagalu (Collection of Essays): A.N. Murthy Rao

Prose:

(iv) Kannada Kasturi:

The following lessons are to be studied:

  1. Namma Bhaashe (Our language) by M. Mariappa Bhatta.
  2. Nagu – Alu (Laugh & Cry) by M.S. Sumkapura
  3. Mana Parivartane (Transformation of Mind) by Dr. Prabhu Shankara
  4. Namma Sainikaru (Our Soldiers) by H.K. Baala Suri
  5. Mitra Prema (Friendship) by Kempu Narayana

Poetry:

  1. Nirmala Chitta (Pure Mind) - Medieval and Modern Poems by Puligere  Somanatha & D.V. Gundappa
  2. Arivu (Awareness/Enlightment) by Kanaka Daasa & Gopala Daasa
  3. Rasaballi (Juicy Creeper ) - Folklore
  4. Sharaneyara Bhaavasangama (Emotions/ Sentiments of Poetesses) by Akkamahadevi & Mukthayakka.
  5. Kaalaagni Rudram - (Ancient Poetry): by Ranna.

10. KHASI (07):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

(i) U Khain Bad Ka Bgen: by B. Chedrack Jyrwa

(ii) Ka Ki Sngi U Syiem: by Dewi Singh Khongdup

Only the following selection is to be studied:

  1. U Phareng ha Lawkyntang
  2. U Ksew, Ka Miaw bad u Tuta
  3. U Sier Laplang bad u Shken
  4. Ka Syiem Skei bad ki Hynniew Mahadei
  5. Ki Nongap masi u Syiem ha Sor Shillong
  6. U khun ka Nangdie phlang

(iii) Na Mihngi Sepngi: by Rev. H. Elias

Only the following selection is to be studied:

  1. Ka Thma Hidarpes
  2. U Mahajon Ka Benis
  3. Ka Khein-Kur Khein-kha
  4. I Mei
  5. Ka Shong jong ka Jingphohsniew
  6. La Ka Lynti

(iv) Sawdong Ka Lynwiar Dpei: by P. G. Gatphoh

Only the following selection is to be studied:

  1. Ki Paro Ksiar
  2. U Aadak bad la ki Lok
  3. Ka Lukhimai

11. LEPCHA (20)

Recommended for background work:

A Lepcha Grammar and Composition for Classes IX and X

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Chhukpryom Pundor : Treasure of Prose, a Lepcha text book for Classes IX and X.
  2. Chhukdong Pundor : Treasure of Poems, a Lepcha text book for Classes IX and X.
  3. Sung Norzot : Treasure of Stories, a Lepcha Rapid Reader for Classes IX and X.

12. MALAYALAM (08):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Kathayurangunna Vazhiyiloode – K. Thayat Distributors-Current Books
  2. Verukal: Malayattoor Ramakrishnan Distributors – National Book Stall
  3. Nalina Kanthi: T. Padmanabhan Publishers – D.C. Books, Kottayam Distributors – Current Books
  4. Mathruhridayam: Balamaniamma Publishers – Poorna Publications, T. B. S. Bldg, G. H. Road, Calicut
  5. Bharath Paryatanam: Kuttikrishna Marar

Publishers – Marar Sahitya Prakasam, Kozhikode.

Available at Current Books

Only the following selection is to be studied:

  1. Bhishma Prathinja
  2. Amba
  3. Karnante Arangettam
  4. Kirathamoorthy
  5. Khoshayathra
  6. Parthasarathi
  7. Bhagavathdooth
  8. Randu Abivadanangal
  9. Sahodaranmar Thammil
  10. Yudhathinte Parinamam

13. MARATHI (09):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Smritichitte: by Laxmibai Tilak (Sankhipata) Sec. Edition Pub: Popular Prakshan, 35-C, Tardeo, Mumbai – 400 034.
  2. Pandhare Kes, Hiravi Mane: V. D. Ghate Pub: Mouj Prakashan, Mumbai.
  3. Haddapur: by S.N. Pendase Pub. : Mouj Prakashan, Bombay
  4. Bangarwadi (Novel): by Vyankatesh Madgulkar, Mouj Prakashan Griha, Girgaum, Mumbai – 400 001.
  5. Ratra (One Act Play): by Vijay Tendulkar, Popular Prakashan, Girgaum, Mumbai – 400 004.

14. MANIPURI (18):

(i) Wareng Sheireng Akhomba (Prose & Poetry)

(ii) Achamba Wareng (Rapid Reader)

Both the above books are published by the Board of Secondary Education, Manipur

15. MIZO (17):

Recommended for background work.

Mizo Grammar & Composition Part II by F. Lianhmingthanga and Lalthianghlima (Hauhlira Press, Saron Veng, Aizawl).

The following two books will be studied as per prescribed lessons:

(i) Mizo Pawl Kaw Zirlai Bu, Class IX published by Mizoram Board of School Education, Aizawl.

All lessons except 1, 2, 12, 17 and 20 are to be studied.

(ii) Mizo, Class X Published by Mizoram Board of School Education, Aizawl.

All lessons except 1, 2 and 8 of Poetry and 3, 5 and 11 of Prose are to be studied.

16. NEPALI (10):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

(i) Bhramar

(ii) Pandhara Tara Ra Nepali Sahitya:

Only the following selection is to be studied:

  1. Bhanubhakto Acharya
  2. Motiram Bhatta
  3. Lekhnath Podyel
  4. Dharnidhar Koirala
  5. Parasmani Pradhan
  6. Balkrishna Sama
  7. Lakshmiprasad Devkoka
  8. Siddhicharan Shrestha

(iii) Kehi Kathaharu (Selina Publishers)

Note: Only the following eight stories are to be studied:

  1. Khir: Sri Indra Bdr. Rai
  2. Timro Ba Sita Paisa Chaina: Sri Bir Bikram Gurung
  3. Authi: Late Achha Rai
  4. Bhuhari Herna Jade: Dr. J. Chhetri
  5. Jyoti Binako Ujjayalo: Sri Sanoo Lama
  6. Andha Biswas: Sri R. P. Lama
  7. Tar Churay Ko Sarangi: Sri Jas Yonzon Pyashi
  8. Chala Ooray Ko Rat: Sri Bhim ‘Santhosh’

(iv) Kehi Kavitaharu (Selina Publishers)

Only the following twelve poems are to be studied:

  1. Bharjanna: Bhanubhakta Acharya
  2. Patima Dhakreko Pasaro: L. Poudyal
  3. Karma: Balkrishna Sam
  4. Sahitya Sudha: Dharinidhar Koirala
  5. Putali: Siddhicharan Shrestha
  6. Bhanubhakta Kavika Kavitama: Dr. Parasmaani Pradhan
  7. Mero Bachaiko Ek Din: Agam S. Giri
  8. Bharat Timilai Dekhchhu: Dr. L. Sundas
  9. Yo Zindagi Khai Ke Zindogi: Haribhakta Katwal
  10. Jiwana Mah Lagchha: Prem Sherpa Biroki
  11. Boli: Tekdhwoj Zimba
  12. Bolchhin Ama Yahun: Dr. Shanti Chhetri

17. ORIYA (11):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Aama Galpa Ekankika (Story) for Classes IX & X (2007 Edition) (Pub. Board of Secondary Education, Orissa)
  2. Aama Galpa Ekankika (Drama) for Classes IX & X (2007 Edition) (Pub. Board of Secondary Education, Orissa)
  3. Kabita – Ed: Ms. Swarna Mishra, (Pub. Gyan Mandir, Tulsipur, Cuttack – 753 008)
  4. Katha Sahitya – Ed: Ms. Swarna Mishra, (Pub. Gyan Mandir, Tulsipur, Cuttack – 753 008)
  5. Prabandha – Ed: Ms. Swarna Mishra, (Pub. Gyan Mandir, Tulsipur, Cuttack – 753 008)

18. PUNJABI (12):

Recommended grammar book in Punjabi Shiromani Punjabi Vyakaran Ate Rachanawali (Pub. Ved Prakash & Sons, Sai Hiran Gate, Jalandhar City – 114 008)

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Chonvian Kahaniyan – K. Singh (Pub. Ved Prakash & Sons)
  2. Dil Dariya – Sh. Jaswant Singh Virdi (Pub. Ved Prakash & Sons)
  3. Chonvey Ekangi – K. Singh (Pub. Ved Prakash & Sons)

19. SANSKRIT (19):

  1. Sanskrit Vani Book 4 (for Class IX) by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar, Pub: Orient Longman
  2. Sanskrit Vani Book 5 (for Class X) by H.D. Vijayshri and Mrs. S. Bolar, Pub: Orient Longman

20. TAMIL (13):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Rajaraja Cholan (Drama) (by R. Ramanathan – Pub. Prema Parasuram)
  2. Veerapandiya Kattabhomman (Novel) (by K. Jeeva Bharathi – Pub. Kumaran Pathipakam)
  3. Charitra Sambavangal (Historical Essays) (by “Vaandumama” V. Krishnamoorthy, Pub. Gangai Puthaka Nilayam)

21. TANGKHUL (47)

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Tangkhul Tuitam Kachiko, Class IX published by Luitham Press, Ukhrul (2006).
  2. Tangkhul Tuitam Kathara, Class X published by Luitham Press, Ukhrul (2006).
  3. Kathaka Tangkhul Tuitam (Classes IX and X published by Luitham Press, Ukhrul (2006).

22. TELUGU (14):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Gandhiji Sviya Charita (Up to page 122) abridged by Katuri Venkateswara Rao, Triveni Publishers, Machilppatham – 521 001 Krishna Dt. Andhra Pradesh
  2. Gadya Kusumavali: (A collection of prose passages) available from: Andhra Sarasvata Parishat, Tilak Road, Hyderabad – 500 001
  3. Padya Kusumavali: (A collection of poems)
  4. Srinatha Kavi Sarvabhauma: by Polapragada Sathyanarayana (Vishalandhra Publishing House)

23. TENYIDIE (41):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Neteya
  2. Noudo Dze: by Dino and Viswedel
  3. Uca –53: by Shurhozelie

24. URDU (16):

(Only two of the following books are to be offered)

  1. Auraq-E-Adab (Prose) - 1996 Edition - Educational Book House, Muslim University Market, Aligarh - 202001 (U.P). All lessons to be studied, except lessons 1, 2, 4 and 6.
  2. Auraq-E-Adab (Poetry) - 1996 Edition- Educational Book House, Muslim University Market, Aligarh - 202001 (U.P).

The following Ghazals and Nazms from this book are to be studied:

Ghazals:

  1. Mir Taqi Mir: Nos.1 and 5
  2. Khwaja Haider Ali Aatish : No.3
  3. Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib: Nos. 3 and 5
  4. Khwaja Altaf Hussain Hali : No. 1
  5. Sayyed Fazle Hasan Hasrat Moohani: Nos. 3 and 5.
  6. Ali Sikandar Jigar Moradabadi: Nos. 3 and 5.

Nazms:

  1. “Makafate Amal”: Wali Mohd Nazeer Akbarabadi
  2. “Jadeed Tarqqiyat”: Khwaja Altaf Husain Hali
  3. “Farzi Lateefa”: Sayyed Akbar Hussain Akbar Allahabadi
  4. “Qaumi Geet”: Dr. Mohd Iqbal
  5. “Khake Hind”:Pandit Brij Narain Chakbast

(iii) Drama: ‘Darwaze Khol Do’ by Krishan Chandar (Maktaba Jamia Ltd., Jamia Nagar, New Delhi, 110025). Only the text of the drama from this book to be studied (pages 1- 48).

(iv) Moulana Abulkalam Azad ki Mukhtasar Sawaneh Hayat – Dr. Zafar Ahmad Nizami (Pub: Telugu Academy, Hyderabad).

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

25. FRENCH (27)

Teaching and study resource books:

  1. Ado - published by CLE International
  2. Bravo - Published by Hatier Didier
  3. Entre Jeunes - published by CBSE

26. GERMAN (28)

Teaching and study resource books:

  1. For Class IX Planet 1 (Text book and Work book)
  2. For Class X Planet 2 (Text book and Work book)

(Published by Langers in India under license from Hueber Verlag)

27. SPANISH (36)

Teaching and study resource books:

  1. Espanol Sin Fronteras Bk 2
  2. Workbook Nuevo Ven Bk 2
  3. Pasaporte Bk 2

Courtesy: cisce.org

Go Back To Main Page




Work With CBSEPORTAL : K-12 Content Developers, Freelancers Required