Frequently Asked Questions Based on Examinations and CCE 2013-14


Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation

Frequently Asked Questions Based on Examinations and CCE 2013-14

Q.1 Has the Board fixed any age criteria to appear in class X examination?

Ans. No, the Board has not fixed any age criteria to appear in class X examination however, at the time of admission the student should satisfy the requirements of age limits (minimum and maximum) as determined by the State/Union Territory Government, as applicable to the place where the School is located

Q.2 What is the procedure for seeking admission in class X?

Ans. As per rule 7.3 of the Examination Byelaws of the Board, admission to class X in a school is open only to such a student who:

  • has completed a regular course of study for class IX from an institution affiliated to this Board;

  • has completed a regular course of study for class IX and has obtained minimum grade D in five subjects (excluding the 6th additional subject) under Scholastic Area A, as well as grades in subjects under Scholastic Area B under the Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation scheme in the class IX examination conducted by an institution affiliated to the Board and migrating from/within one city/ state to another only on the transfer of the parent(s) or shifting of their families from one place to another, after procuring from the student the performance profile and the school leaving certificate, duly countersigned by the Board, and

  • has completed a regular course of study for class IX and has passed class IX examination from an institution recognized by/affiliated to any recognized Board in India, can be admitted to a school affiliated to this
    Board only on the transfer of the parent(s) or shifting of their families from one place to another, after procuring from the student  the mark sheet and the school leaving certificate, duly countersigned by the Educational Authorities of the Board concerned. Notwithstanding anything contained in the rules above, the Chairman has the powers to allow change of school for better academic performance, medical reasons etc. or to avoid undue hardship to the candidate(s).

Q.3 How much attendance is required to appear in the Secondary / Senior Secondary examination?

Ans. As per the Examination Bylaws of the Board, atleast 75% attendance in an academic session is required to be eligible to appear for the class X/XII examination. Candidates taking up a subject(s) involving practical examination are also required to have put in atleast 75% of the total attendance for practical work in the subject in the laboratory. In respect of students participating in sports at national level, organized by recognized federations/CBSE/School Games Federation of India (SGFI), the required percentage of attendance is 60%. Such candidates taking up any subject(s) involving practical examination are also required to have put in at least 60% of the total attendance for practical work in the subject in the laboratory.

Q.4 Are the class IX marks added to class X marks?

Ans. No, the overall grade (calculated on the basis of all the assessments in an academic year) for classes IX and X is shown separately on the ‘Grade Sheet cum Certificate of Performance'

Q.5 What will the results show when a candidate passes in the additional subject, but fails in one of the main subjects in class X?.

Ans . With respect to a candidate offering an additional subject, the following norms are applied:

  • A language offered as an additional subject replaces a language in the event of a candidate failing in the same, provided after replacement, the candidate has English/Hindi as one of the languages; and

  •     The replacement satisfies the conditions as laid down in the Scheme of Studies.

Q.6 How can a candidate apply for verification of grades in class X?

Ans. Students who appeared for the School conducted Summative Assessment II (Scheme 1) at the Main examination or the Improvement of Performance examination may apply for verification of grades in their respective school(s) whereas those appearing in Scheme 2 may apply for verification of grades to the respective Regional Office of the Board. Student may apply within 21 days from the date of declaration of results for the Main exam held in March/ April and within 15 days for EIOP exam held in July.

Q.7 What is the procedure for seeking admission in class XII?

Ans. As per rule 7.5 of the Examination Byelaws admission to class XII in a school is open only to such a student who:

  • has completed a regular course of study for class XI and has passed class XI examination from an institution affiliated to this Board;

  • has completed a regular course of study of class XI and has passed class XI examination from an institution affiliated to this Board and migrating from one city/ state to another only on the transfer of the parent(s) or shifting of their families from one place to another, after procuring from the student the mark sheet and the school leaving certificate duly countersigned by the Board; and

  • has completed a regular course of study for class XI and has passed class XI examination from an institution recognized by / affiliated to any recognized Board in India can be admitted to a school affiliated to this Board only on the transfer of the parent(s) or shifting of their families from one place to another, after procuring from the student the mark sheet and the school leaving certificate duly countersigned by the Educational Authorities of the Board concerned.Notwithstanding anything contained in the rules above, the Chairman shall have the powers to allow the change of school for better academic performance, medical reason etc. to avoid undue hardship to the candidate(s).

Click Here For More Question

Courtesy : CCE